Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a man whose name was Tom Connor. He was a groom or horse-breaker and a well liked man. He got a good deal of work from the gentry around and lived comfortable with his wife and two children. One night in the latter end of spring a brown cat came mewing to the door and they took her in as they had no cat of their own. She stayed with them till the nights were long and cold and the snow fell. Time and again the wife complained to Tom saying she thought the cat wasn't right. "Only for the way she mind's the children from the fire I would run her from about the house "says she.
    Tom was a good natured sort of a man and he told his wife to have patience with her as all cats were queer. So it passed till one morning the wife asked Tom to take the children's for boots and go into town for them. So Tom took their measure with a switch and then he asked his wife would he bring her a pair and she said. "You may". The cat sat on her hunches listening. At last she called " Mol-roy" real loud that frightened Tom and his wife.
    "Tom", says the cat "are you going to not bring me a pair also, I travelling about in wet and snow and this is the way I am payed for it now."
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Tomas Mac Ruairí