Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once upon a time a servant girl was hired ina minister's house for six months and the first night she went to bed it was after twelve o'clock. This big man came in and he was dressed in black clothes with a tall hat on him. Every night when the girl would go to bed the man would be in the room so this night the man ordered the girl out of bed and he got into the bed. The girl lay at the fire for six months, each night and when the time was up the girl prepared to go home, and the mistress wanted to engage her for the following six months. The girl told her that she would not stay any longer and the mistress wanted to know the reason why she was going away. She told her that she lay at the fire for six months.
    The man was outside in the field and she sent for him and when he came in he said he said he would shoot her for saying such a thing. The girl
    Oilibh Nich Aodha Bhuidhe
    Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin