Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin

Drum báid
    Inis caoin
    Aois, 13 bl.
    Warts
    Are a breaking that come on peoples fingers there are several cures for them (1) There is a little well that is on top of a very high rock. This well is about the size of a cup on top but very deep, if you go to that well three mornings fasting and wash you warts (three m) they will go away. Another cure for warts get a snail when you are not looking for it and rub it to the warts. Then put a thorn through the snails body and while the (warts) snail is dying the warts will be dying. Another cure for warts is if you find a stone with a whole in it when you are not looking for it and wash your warts in it and they will go away.
    Cough
    Garlic is a cure for a cough. Garlic is a plant that grows in gardens. It is like a lick and there comes seeds on it in Autumn.
    Kidney trouble
    Golden rod is a cure for kidney trouble. The golden rod is a plant that grows in a garden along the Dundalk road. The kind of the Golden Rod is a long plant. In the Summer time there comes a blossom on it the colour of it is yellow. (blossom on it).
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Róisín Ní Miodhcáin