School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Between two and three hundred years ago, there were two ancient graveyards in Inniskeen named Killmurry and Kiltybegs. At that time there lived a planter named Ralph Trueman a villain against Catholics. He wrecked the Little Church and graveyard and got his men and horses and carted the soil from that Sacred Spot and put it out on a hill beside his own house and on a dark night people would see the hill covered with lights which gave the name "Cnoc na Realtha", or the hill of the starts. Some time after he tilled it and planted a crop of potatoes on it and when they grew no one could eat them for there were teeth and toe nails and finger nails sticking out of them. But that didn't stop him from his rascality for on a Christmas Eve night he was watching his Bloodhounds to come as he was going to hunt a priest. To his surprise he saw a lot of "Seletons" playing hurley on the hill, and