Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Schools in the olden days.
    The oldest school to be remembered around Taite Buide was situated on the spot where the "Ducks pond" now is. Thomas McCabe was the school master. He stayed here till he died but the teachers who came before him only used to stop for a couple of months or a year at the most. Anyone who wanted schooling had to pay sevenpence a quarter and the teachers were very cross with the children. Another man called Michael Hill taught around the countryside in the good weather, and in Foal's stable during the bad days. The children learned a lot of poetry and some of the smart ones Latin. The next school at Blackstaff was built under the hill where the present school now stands. The teacher there was called Markey and when the present school was built in 1849 he was the first to teach in it. In the early times there were two schools in Drumganny. One at Pat Hearty's rock and one in Jack Hoey's field. Every child got all their learning from
        1. foirgnimh
    Pat Hearty