School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Once upon a time, there were two men, one called Jack, and the other was Tom. Jack was sick and he was going to die. Tom was watching him, for he was afraid he would die at any moment. So all the neighbours were in the house to see him. While they were sitting in the room, they heard a terrible noise in the kitchen and they thought everything were broken in it. The man said a curse, and the people asked him why he cursed, because Jack was a very holy man, and had never said a bad word in his life, and the people wondered at him. They sent for the priest, who came at once. Jack said to him, "Will you pray for me on Sunday at Mass?" The priest said he would not." So it was only then that the people saw, it was a fairy that was in the bed, instead of Jack. It was believed that the fairies took Jack away and left an old fairy in his place. Tom got a wisp of straw and put it in under the bed, and put it on fire. When the smoke rose up, the fairy jumped out of the bed, and ran up the chimney after the
    Jonnie Finn
    Eachroim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin