Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Inniskeen was a very haunted place especially Rocksavage. People out late at night and going around that place would always see ghosts or fairies. One night a man named Dardis was going home at a late hour and when he was going past a meadow at Rocksavage he heard shouting and cheering. On going over he saw a crowd of small men playing ball. Some of them asked him to join in a game and that they would divide the team. They started to play and the little men were knocking down this big man every time they met him. When the game was over they started to wrestle with him but he was knocked down every time. When they were going home they told him that he might not be afraid of anyman on the foot ball field ever, and he would always be the winner. After this Dardis won a great name for Inniskeen foot-ballers, for they won every place they went. He was then called the "wrestler Dardis."
    Pat Kelly
    Eachroim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin