Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Manus O'Mulligan lived with his mother. Manus was going for the cattle one November evening, and it was very dark. Manus had to go to the fort for the cattle. He heard the fairies saying, "Give me a horse". Manus said, "Give me a horse too." There was a ragweed under Manus and it turned into a horse and took Manus away like the wind. With the fairies he went to the ocean and after swimming it, they soon landed in Spain, all the fairies and Manus.
    The king of Spain's Daughter was married on that day and they were celebrating the feast. They had it made up, to steal the Bride outside, and they put her on a horse and drove her away to their home. When they landed, Manus pulled the Bride down off the horse and took her home to his mother. Manus said to his mother "I have a girl home," and the mother asked Manus where she was from, and Manus would not answer her.
    The girl never answered Manus' mother when she questioned her. Everything
    James Finnegan