Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blackstaff or Taite Buidhe is situated in the Parish of Inniskeen, in the Barony of Farney Co. Monaghan. Before the rising of '98 the district of Blackstaff was found to comprise eight Tates. A tate is an ancient division of land sufficient to graze 21 cows with enough meadow land to provide winter fodder. The eight 'tates' of Blackstaff were Taite Buidhe, Taite Riabhach, Sean Bhaile, Carraigeach, Beul an Chapaill, Eachdruim Mór, Eachdhruim Beag agus Calgach. The district then was made up of about 200 mud cabins.
    The inhabitants were governed by a "Mayor" elected among themselves. There is a clear tradition of the locality of the stone on which the lawgiver of Blackstaff was solemnly inaugurated, but the remains of the "Chair of Blackstaff" where the lawgiver sat, is still to be seen. It was formed from a white thorn bush covered with ivy, but during a storm about 1891
    Teangacha