Scoil: Drom Loiste (uimhir rolla 5113)

Droim Loiscthe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Banshee" is supposed to cry for certain people. Therefore when some families hear the Banshee crying they know that some one is dying belonging to them.
    About a half mile from Drumlusty N.S. in the direction of Inniskeen, there are ruins of a dwelling house.
    A man named Walshe and his family lived there the time of the '98 Rebellion. His wife died following the "caoining" of the Banshee, and soon afterwards two of his children became ill and died, each death being preceded by the "caoineadh" of the banshee. Soon afterwards another
    Edward Jones
    Raithnigh, Co. Mhuineacháin