Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

the trees surrounding this house fell north and east of the house without falling on it.
    In another instance a farm house had been stripped not alone was the roof blown away but the wallpaper and pictures had been blown more than a mile and strange to say a ten pound note was found beside one of the pictures afterwards.

On the 24th July 1916 the district of Johnstown had the experience of one of the most severe thunder storms accompanied by lightening which was ever known by any person living at the time.
    The storm was accompanied by lumps of ice some of them four-inches long which destroyed all the crops in its course. Fields of corn potatoes and root crops were all destroyed. Hay stacks were burned by the lightening and sheep and cattle were killed. Notwithstanding the heat of July sun
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Sadie Hughes