Scoil: Ballydaniel (uimhir rolla 13892)

Baile Dhónaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

In Sart there is a sixteen acre field own by John Brennan Sart Freshford. In the Centre of the field is a big bush. It is calle "Stonga". The reason it is called "Stonga" is because a number of "White foot" men and their "Stonga" were killed there, and this bush was planted in memory of him.
  2. 2.
    The old name for the Ballydool river (near Three Castles) was "Argeny". That means "the valey of the fold" (or "ford"), and it once ran with blood after a big battle, which was fought between two Fitzpatricks.
    In that same river there is a big hole, called "The Coffin Hole", in the bed of the river. It is about ten feet deep.
    1. am
    Leamhach, Co. Chill Chainnigh