Scoil: Ballydaniel (uimhir rolla 13892)

Baile Dhónaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Ráheen in Carrigeen (Three Castles), in one of Mr. Grace's fields, another in one of Mr Mullan's "tullas", and another in one of Mrs Hennessy's fields in Three Castles. If you cut a bush in a Ráheen the fairies would haunt you. If you stand in one Raheen you ae sure to see another two from it
    Brighid Clohossey
    Leamhach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mrs Clohossey
    50
  2. There is a little bell which was used during Mass, and an Altar Stone which was used during Mass also, in the old church called Tulla, which was situated on a "tulla". They are now in my father's house. These the priest uses in saying Mass in houses of the district.
  3. It isn't lucky to leave in the house water in which feet have been washed. If it is left, a "red" stick (smouldering brand) should be left in it.