Scoil: Ballydaniel (uimhir rolla 13892)

Baile Dhónaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was the custom in Ballydaniel (Three Castles) on "All Souls'" night, when people were going to bed, to leave a blessed candle burning, a bright fire lighting, and a fresh bucket of water in the house. They left those so that the poor souls could go in and warm themselves, take a drink of water and go out again.
    Brighid Clohossey
    Leamhach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. There is another crock of gold buried in a field which is called "Hennessy Cill". The people were afraid to dig for it, becasue they said that the person who found it would die. This field is also in Killaree, about four hundred yards from the "Black Castle", where the other crock of gold is buried.