Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago marriages used to be celebrated in houses. Firstly, a man would sent a match-maker to the house where there was a girl he would like to marry. The parents asked how much land and stock he had and then if this was satisfactory, and the girl's fortune was large enough, the marriage was arranged. If she had not enough for him she was left there.
    If there was a marriage in the house boys would come dressed in strange clothes and with straw around their boots and stockings and dance with the bride. The bride never got presents as she does now, but if she were rich, a feast was given to her maids. There were no motors like now, only carrages drawn by horses, or side-cars.
    It is thought that May is an unlucky month for marriages and that green is an unlucky colour, so this month is avoided and green is never
    Rita Kennedy
    Edward Kennedy