Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a woman was churing but she could get no butter on the churn. This had occured three times before now. She told her neighbour about the strange happening. The neighbour told her to put an iron in the fire, and to tie a chain to this iron. The chain then she should tie around the churn. That was supposed to bring back the woman who stole the butter. When she had churned for a little while a woman came to the door and asked her to take the iron out of the fire and to let her home. Then she confessed that she had stolen the butter. So the spell was broken that day
    Stella O' Shea
    Tigh na Liontán, Co. Chill Chainnigh