Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People did not wear boots until they reached the age of twenty in former times. Some old women said that they attributed their old age to the fact that they never wore boots. Some country children nowadays go barefoot in summer.
    The water used for washing the feet used to be preserved, and applied when anything was the matter with the feet. They thought it was able to cure their foot sores and other foot troubles. Paraffin oil was considered a good cure for corns.
    Boots are repaired locally. At one time there were shoemakers almost everywhere. They made and repaired boots or clogs.
    Clogs were made locally. Old people
    Madge Kavanagh