Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three brothers who set out to seek their fortune. The youngest was a half-wit but at some times he showed more sense that the other two.
    As they journeyed on they came to a pond on which three ducks were swimming. The two eldest brothers wanted to kill them but the youngest protested and finally got his way. They journeyed on till they came to a castle. They went in and in a room saw an old man sitting at a table. He showed them three stone images of girls and said they once were human beings but they had been changed into stone. They can only be changed back," he said, "if the ring which was lost in the garden is found." The brothers said the would look for it. "Mind," said
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Josephine Kelly