Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they had dug for some time they found the coppers, but just then they heard noinse above them and ran away. The treasure was said to consist of a barrel of gold.
    It is said also that gold was hidden among some rocks in Ruthstown about four miles from Kilkenny city. A story is told that a girl named Maggie Tierney found a can of the gold but she died shortly afterwards.
    A pot of gold was supposed to be hidden in a Protestant church in Clara, south of Kilkenny city. Sometimes people of the name of Carroll dreamt of the gold but when they went to the pot they just had time to take one
    Kattie Egan
    Fearann Uí Scanláin, Co. Chill Chainnigh