Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very poor, hungry boy. He was an orphan, his father had died about four years before his mother. At length when the boy was gone to skin and bone he said he would go and seek his fortune.
    He set out on his journey. When he was not able to walk any farther with hunger he went into a farmer's house for something to eat. The woman gave him a warm welcome and gave him a hearty meal. He inquired would she give him work. She gave him the job of weeding the garden. He saw a beautiful rose and was about to pluck it when something gave him a blow on the back. To his terror what did he see but a lion with his mouth open. He said "how dare you pluck
    AT0401: The Princess Transformed into Deer
    Rosaleen Ring