Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy floor situated about one mile from the district of Castlecomer. People used to dance there long ago, and old people believe that the fairies are to be seen there now.
    It is said that there is a fairy rath in the Rock of Foyle. Old people say that if anyone passed near a rath they would hear music. It is said that it is the good people that are in the rath. If you went near it you would be kept there. If Slows are eaten off a tree near a rath a beard will grow from your chin and it will never leave you. People always keep far away from it.
    Eileen Mulcahy
    Mrs M. Mulcahy