Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest storm which ever occured in this district was on the 7th February, 1903. It knocked trees and did a great deal of damage everywhere. There was a number of trees knocked in a wood near Castlecomer.
    During the year 1871 there was a storm which blew the roof off Ballyfoyle Church. In February 1932 there was a great snowstorm. The snow drifts were 40 feet deep in some places and a great number of cattle and sheep were buried. The roads were blocked and the traffic was prevented from running.
    In 1839, ninety nine years ago, there was a windstorm called the "night of the Duke of York because he died on that night.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teresa Fennelly