Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs with regard to the weather. When the clouds are black and heavy or when the distant hills look nearer than usual it is a sign of rain. If the sun sinks pale, if the moon hides her head or if the stars are twinkling in the sky it is also a sure sign of rain. When the wind is blowing from the north people say "we will surely have rain today or tomorrow" but if they see a rainbow in the sky they say "tomorrow will be a fine day."
    The wind blew off Luke's cap and threw it in the mud. That is an old saying about the wind. If your nose is itchy it is a sign of a coming storm. When a storm is approaching, the cattle seek for shelter
    Sarah Brennan
    Áth an Mhuicí, Co. Chill Chainnigh