Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rev. Peter O'Keeffe was parish Priest of Clough from 1855 - 1878. He was was a very good priest and liked well by all the people.
    One day a parishioner's wife was very ill and he thought it best to go for the priest. So he went for Father O'Keeffe. The priest was not at home and the man remained at the Parochial House waiting until he would come. He was afraid that the wife would die. At last the priest came and the man was delighted. He told the priest all about the wife and what was wrong with her. When the priest had heard all the story he said, go home now and when you go in you will see her sitting at the fire.
    The man was overjoyed and when he went home he he found that the
    Sarah Brennan