Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman who lived in the town of Castlecomer had two little sons. Her husband was dead. She taught the boys their prayers an sent them regularly to school. When they were old enough they became two altar boys. They were delicate children and both died young. When they died she left the town and went to live in a lonely part of the country three miles away. There was no one living with her now and she was very lonely.
    As the years passed away the woman grew old and one night she became seriously ill. She knew she was dying and she longed for the priest but she could not leave the bed and there was no one near her. She prayed earnestly that someone might tell the priest.
    The priest was living in the town. That night he was going to retire as usual when a knock came to the door. When he opened it two little altar boys stood there. They told him that a woman lay dying three miles distant and told him to go to her at once. The two little altar boys
    Mary Ryan
    Áth an Mhuicí, Co. Chill Chainnigh