Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

1. Rev. Fr. O Keefe was Parish Priest of Clough a district five miles from Castlecomer.
    Mrs. Peggy Brennan who was my great-great grandmother worked for Rev. Fr. O Keefe for twenty years. When she was married she still worked on with him.
    She had three children and they too worked with him. Her husband died when the children were very small so she had to work. She always wished to ask him if she ever would be rich, but she did not. She knew all the good works that he did while she lived in his house. She worked on in his house until he died. When he was dying he told her that she would live twenty years and a tilly and that she would never want for anything and his words came true.
    Eileen Mulcahy
    Mrs M. Mulcahy