Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a shoemaker named Sean. He never worked hard at his trade. When he had made some money by a few days' work, he spent the next few days spending it. Whenever there was a fair or a dance he was sure to be there and what money he had went quickly.
    One night when he was sitting with some friends by the fireside he heard the story of the fairy who will tell you where you may find a crock of gold. When Sean heard this story he made up his mind that he would do his best to find the fairy. There was a large rath near the cottage in which Sean lived, and he thought this a likely place in which to meet the fairy. About eleven o'clock one night when the moon was shining brightly he went to the
    Eileen Murphy
    Fír Ó nDuach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh