Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sheep who was keeping watch over his flock. He ordered the man to go to his house and get whatever food stuff he needed for himself and his family. So this poor honest soul saved his character and his neck from the gibbet as sheep stealing was a capital offence in those terrible times.
  2. Well over one hundred years ago there lived in this district Correagh Co Sligo a man the name of Conmey. He was a very intelligent being a student of the hedge schoolmaster. He was one of those rare characters of the famine days called the Bible Reader. This man was a real Catholic at heart, but abject poverty and to obtain a little money to buy the bare necessaries of life drove him to translate the Protestant Bible from the English to the Irish language. This he used to read in passages to the poor illitrate peasantery on the long winter nights though it never shook their allegeiances to the