Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man and showed him where the ghost was standing in the tree. The man put up his gun took aim and fired into the tree exactly where the ghost was. The man heard a rush from the tree and also terrible cries as the ghost was going away in the distance. The man said it went out a mountain as they knew by the screech the way it took. The ghost never troubled this particular house afterwards.
  2. There was another house in the vicinity of Cartronhugh which was haunted by a ghost. The ghost which came to this house appeared at nightfall in the form of a turkeycock. It used to come in and fly up to the rafters in the house & begin to make noises, which of course was a fairly tough experience for the occupants of the house. A local man who had great sympathy for the people haunted decided that he would try & put the ghost to rest. On the top of Caranaugh mountain, in this district there is a beautiful little lake called Loch Lomond. On the slopes around this lake