Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tearing the ground expecting to see a good deal of ground torn up. To their surprise none of the land was disturbed. After this happened no more challenges were issued as the people kept in the memory and used to relate it for many a year.
  2. Lack of information does not permit me to give a full account of the life and works of this holy priest. A story is told of his early boyhood. It was a custom in far off days and it prevails in some places up to the present day with young people to play tricks on November eve or Halloween. They had an idea if they performed a certain duty on that night they