School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bones mostly human when sinking for a foundation. This goes to prove that a big battle must have been waged around this old castle in the distant past.
  2. This story was told to me when I was a boy of eight years. I can remember well the fear or dread that came over me when hearing it. I have always taken a deep interest in the folklore of Ireland from my earliest years. I will try to write this and the other stories in the same way as they were told to me by the old people with omitting any of the details.
    Captain Farmsby lived in this locality well over one hundred years ago. He was a rich man and had a powerful influence in the administration of the laws of the County at that time. It was said by the old people