Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    serve breakfast after mass. Biddy who cooked the meal prepared the tea as it was a novelty in those days. She laid the table in the usual way but after making the tea she kept the leaves and put them on a plate with a roll of butter and set the priest to breakfast who on seeing what he was given asked "O Biddy where is the juice of this?". "O, Musha" said Biddy "sure I threw it out Father". "Well" said he "that's what I wanted.
  2. About a hundred years ago a man named Bree ploughed nos buide with two jennets. In the centre of the field there