Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There si one old graveyard in the parish of Emlafad which is beside the Catholic Church. There is an old Abbey situated at the head of it which is called the Franciscan Abbey because once there could be heard the sweet music of the monks in prayer.
    There is nothing of the Abbey left standing, but the walls which are alive with ivy, but the graveyard is still in use The present Catholic church is situated beside the graveyard
    The Abbey is surrounded by trees of various kinds and none of it can be seen except the gable of it
    In the townland of Cluid there is an old graveyard but nobody has been buried there for a long time. An old man named Thomas John Boyers said that he remembers the
    Kathleen Scanlon
    An Chlúid, Co. Shligigh