Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are various marriage customs in my district of which this is one. If there is a young man who wants a wife he generally sends some relation of his to the house of the girl whom he wishes to marry, to ask her hand in marriage, as he knew of a boy who wants a wife
    The father said that if he got what was suitable he would get her married. Then they would arance on the evening that the young man was to call. The man who was to married and his matchmaker would call on that evening to the girl's home. They would call then and the man would have a bottle of whiskey with him with which he would treat the old couple and his
    Hubert O' Connor
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Shligigh