Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fiana were one day hunting at Killarney when a beautiful lady came riding on a white horse. Oisin son of Finn asked her who she was. She replied that she was Neam of the golden hair and told him she would like if he would go with her to Tir-na-nóg. He started off on the big white horse and galloped over the sea as quickly as they could go.
    When they reached Tir-na-nóg he went in, where he stayed for three hundred years enjoying himself, feeling young and happy, hunting with the hounds and eating things out of golden vessels in the king's palace. One day he said he would like to go home to Ireland. Neam said she could let him go but he should promise to come back again.
    She got ready the white horse
    Kathleen Scanlon