School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. All children look forward to the coming of Halloween. They have lots of apples and nuts and play games. We hang an apple out of the roof of the house and have great fun trying to catch it in our mouths. The one that catches it in his mouth may eat it if he wishes. We go ducking in a tub of water when apples are put into it and the one that catches the apple in his mouth may keep it. We play a good number of other games such as "dallóg" "tig" and "Roses".
    My mother who is forty eight years of age told me last Halloween that when she was young boys used to go round at night and throw heads of cabbage in the doors of every house in their district
    Bea Wims
    Ráth Dúna Beag, Co. Shligigh