Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We never plough our own land but we have Conacre in John Tinn's field. This land is manured before it iit ploughed and then we sow the potatoes in ridges. We plough the land into four scrapes ridges. The farmer in this district uses the iron plough
    There is no wooden plough used in this country atal
    The spades are bought in shops mostly and the only work that is done with them now is the digging of the potatoes. Some of the local people help one another in sowing the potatoes. One man would go o another man helping him sticking and the other man would pay him back the compliment.
    First they put Guana on the potatoes and then the farmer mould
    Michael Mc Avoy