Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid's cross is made on the eve of St. Brigid's day which is celebrated on the last night of January. The cross is made int he following manner with fresh rushes. One single rush is taken in the hand then another rush is put crossways on it and doubled, then it is turned in the hand adn another rush is put crossways as the one before and this weaving of rushes is continued until the cross is made. This cross is hung on the roof of the house in the inside lest it should be destroyed. It is believed in my district that it keept away infections and contagious diseases.
    St. Brigid's Cross. {Drawing of St. Brigid's Cross}
    Kathleen Cassidy