Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the town-land of Emlaghnaghten in the barony of Corran and in the County Sligo. There are twelve houses in Emlaghnaghten. There are some slated ones in this town-land while others are thatched. There are about sixty people between men, women, and children living in this town.
    There is a big lake near here and the land near it belonged to a man named Naughten. Imleach Neachráin is the Irish name for it. Anne Scanlon who is 74 years of age and Pat Mooney who is 75 years are the oldest people. They do not know Irish.
    Leo Quigley