Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me of the Great Famine of 1846 to 1847 which had a disastrous effect on our district and owing to the number that emigrated and the number of deaths the population was dwindled to half. The blight came and caused a failure in the potato-crop. Where there were beautiful potatoes the year before they were now only Póithríní. The worst feature was that there were no seed-potatoes for the following year. The people who were depending on the potato-crop for food were starved with the hunger. My grandfather, who is living in Corrigans about three and a half miles north of Ballymote town, told me that his father told him that after the famine he gathered all the Póithríní and put them into a pit. The following year he stuck the Póithríní and ge never had a better crop of
    1. am
    Brigid Mc Gettrick