Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In November 1918 a terrible epidemic overtook this country. People say around here that from the huge amount of corpses that were in France and other foreign countries during the great war a disease arose. The epidemic was called "the big flu" and a person was attacked by the germ immediately. Some people bled profusely from the nose, and others took pains in their bones and heads.
    It lasted seven months from November 1918 until May 1919. When it came to the country the people did not know what it was. They paid no heed to it until it got a hold of them and then they were not able to resist it.
    There were no doctors in the
    Kathleen Scanlon