Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have six cows a pony ten sheep and six calves on our farm. We have names on the cows such as - "Daisy," "Nellie", "Lassie", "Polly", and "Small". When we be driving them in we be saying "HowyW, "Howy", "Howy". The cow-house is a very big house with two doors in it and roofed with corrugated iron. There are three stakes at each gable from which chains hang.
    The cows are tied round the neck with these chains. ANother name we have for the cow-house is a byre. There is no emblem hung in our cow-house but I have seen some in Denis Grey's house which is situated within two hundred yards of my house. When some people are going to milk the
    James Healy
    An Chlúid, Co. Shligigh