Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Creels are made in this locality. This is the way that creels are made. The man who is making the creel goes out to some of his fields or along the roadside and gets a big square sod. He brings it in and places it on the floor of the barn, and he gets his rods and he starts making his creel. He places three rods upright in each corner of the sod and he starts weaving the rods in and out through each other until he has the sides of the creel made.
    Then he reverses the creel on the sod. He gets some rods and places twelve or more on the bottom of the creel and starts to weave the rods in and out until
    Hubert O' Connor
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Shligigh