Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are rounders, tennis, drafts, luds, snakes and ladders, ring-a-roses, tig, wall flowers, hide and go seek, basket-ball and camóguieaicht. My favourite one is rounders which takes fourteen or fifteen children to play. One could play drafts or ludo sitting by the fire-side on a cold winter's night. Indeed those games and snakes and ladders are very useful to play on a cold winter's night, when we cannot play tennis or camógeieacht. I play "rounders" in a ball-count which is near the school. To play it we first make a match and the master tosses a penny to see which of the captains will be inside the ring. The four corners are called stations. The captain gives out the ball and the one that
    Kathleen Cassidy
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh