School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. There is a good number of forts situated here and there in my district namely the Grave-yard, the fort in John McGettrick's land and Roy fort. The Grave-yard is situated in the village of Cluid about two miles from Ballymote on the Sligo road and got its name from the fact that people were killed about sixty years ago and buried there.
    Roy fort is situated in the village of Roinn is supposed to have got its name from a noble-man named "Roy" who lived there. The fort in Hon McGettrick's land is very small and high. An old man named Thomas John Boyers said that a coffin was lifted out of the middle of it. It is said that the men who lifted it did not live five minutes after doing it. The three of them are
    Kathleen Scanlon
    An Chlúid, Co. Shligigh