Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a very remarkable fort in the townland of Tivravera...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came a shower of stones on him and he ran home shouting "if you let me off this time my son and I will build a wall round the bush and leave in as good a way of growing as it was before". The next day Hickey did as he promised and the bush remains there still with the wall around it.
    On then next night when the potatoes were boiled for the supper they were put in a shallow basket (Scrag) outside the door to cool. After a few minutes Mrs Hickey went out to take them in and she found that the basket potatoes and all were gone. She was very angry but Brian said "let the good people take them and say nothing". Next morning to their astonishment they found the basket back in the same place full of gold and silver.
    Margaret Furfey
    An tEanach Beag, Co. Mhuineacháin