Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the Bragan Mountains there is a townland called Cloughfinn. Long ago when Fionn Mac Cumhaill was in Ireland he visited a placed called Knocknamanny. Wishing to display his great strength before the people of the district, he lifted a huge stone weighing about ten hundreds and flung it to Cloughfinn a distance of about 8 miles. When he heard where the stone fell he said it slipped when leaving his hand. The track of Fionn's thumb can be seen in the stone to this very day.
  2. Long ago in the Penal days a priest used to say Mass in a cave between Bondville and Tynan Abbey. One day as he was saying Mass the Redcoats came from + Scaffold hill Armagh and shot him. The name of the priest was Father Gillrath and the name of the Redcoat was R Ruddy. Along with the priest twelve others were shot while the rest of the congregation managed to escape. He was seen by the people after his death. My grandfather himself saw him when he visited the cave. He was in his vestments just as if he was saying Mass. My grandfather was very much frightened and did not go
    Peter Mc Dermott
    Peter Beagan