Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. Story told by Francis Mc Gonnell aged 65 about Glennan Church (Catholic). Heard from his father.
    When Father Moynagh was P.P. here he was very strict regarding people who stopped outside the church during any part of the service. Glennan church is built in an old fort and it is said that the place is "chanted". One Sunday morning a man called was late for Mass and he walked about the outside of the chapel and he picked up a piece of a thorn bush. It must have been a fairy thorn for as soon as he put it in his mouth to chew it his face became twisted and next morning when he awoke his mouth had gone right round to the back of his head. He was in an awful state and he had to send for Father Moynagh.
    The good priest cured him but he said that if he had come directly into the church instead of remaining outside the evil would not have happened to him.
    There is an old tradition that the fort where the church is built was a place of Druidical worship. The old people called it Cnoc a Dreoilin (the hill of the wren) .LI FADA N
    1. am
    Francis Mc Gonnell