Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Priest asked the man who had the light and he said he did not know. As they went on the light came jumping nearer to them and at last it jumped around them and the Priest asked him was is your name and it shouted after him I am Willie the Wisp and ever since the people call him that name.
  2. There was a certain belief existed amongst many families in this district as to the taking of milk and butter by what is called witchcraft, and the belief remains with many of their descendants to the present day. This was supposed to be carried out on May Morning and the gathering and scattering of May flowers on May eve prevented it.
    Bernard Mc Kenna
    Domhnach, Co. Mhuineacháin