Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. of water, you have to dip your finger in the water three times and wet each wart every time in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost, in this way the warts disappear in about a week.
    [-]
    A Story
    One time there was a man who was very poor. One day he was out in the field and under a mushroom he saw a little man fixing boots. He kept his eyes closely on him. The little man told him to look behind, but the man said he would not. The man said if you dont give me gold I will not let you go away. The little man said he had no gold but that he would give him three wishes, and no matter what he wished for he would get it. It was the fair day and they went to it. Every drove of cattle they brought was not big enough. The first they met was a tinker and she said: oh, I wish I had a teapot. The man said I wish that teapot was stuck down your throat, and they had to give the other wish to get it out.
    M. Mc Kenna
    Achadh an Locháin, Co. Mhuineacháin